This guide breaks down what landlords can legally do, what tenants are entitled to, and how to handle disputes or evictions without confusion.
[…] Make Mandatory Disclosures
Landlords have to make certain mandatory disclosures to the prospective tenant, such as flooding (OCGA § 44-7-20), property ownership and manager (OCGA § 44-7-3), murders or death (OCGA § 44-1-16), mold, and lead paint.
Keep the Rental Property in Good Condition
Landlords must keep the rental property in a habitable condition that meets the basic living standards.
Return Security Deposit
The landlord shall return the full security deposit to the tenant within 30 days after obtaining possession of the premises.
OCGA § 44-7-34 also clarifies:
“No security deposit shall be retained to cover ordinary wear and tear which occurred as a result of the use of the premises for the purposes for which the premises were intended, provided that there was no negligence, carelessness, accident, or abuse of the premises by the tenant or members of his or her household or their invitees or guests.”
Tenant Responsibilities in Georgia
Tenant responsibilities in Georgia can be found in the Georgia Landlord-Tenant Handbook and Title 44, Chapter 7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated (O.C.G.A.).