• How it works
[…] • Plumbing facilities in good working order
  • Hot and cold water supply
  • Heating facilities
  • Floors, walls, ceilings, stairways, and railings maintained in good repair

Tenant Responsibilities in Oregon

Living in a rental home in Oregon comes with a few key duties. They’re simple, but skipping them can lead to problems. Here’s a quick look at what every Oregon tenant needs to handle responsibly.

Obtain and Maintain Liability Insurance 

Oregon is one of the few US states that has made it mandatory for tenants to obtain and maintain liability insurance. (ORS 90.222)

According to the law:

“The amount of coverage may not exceed $100,000 per occurrence or the customary amount required by landlords for similar properties with similar rents in the same rental market, whichever is greater.”

Pay the Rent on Time