Renting in California involves understanding Landlord tenant rights in California.
[…] 2. Protection Against Discrimination
Tenants have the right to occupancy in California. Landlords can’t turn them down due to their color, religion, race, nationality, sex, gender, sex, gender, ancestry, disability status, marital status, familial status, income source, and veteran status. In addition, tenants are protected from discrimination against their immigration or citizenship status.
3. Right to Repair and Deduct
In situations where the landlord fails to make repairs despite repeated requests, the tenant can use their “Repair and Deduct” right under CA Civ. Code § 1942.
The law states:
“If within a reasonable time after written or oral notice to the landlord or his agent, the landlord neglects to do so, the tenant may repair the same himself where the cost of such repairs does not require an expenditure more than one month’s rent of the premises and deduct the expenses of such repairs from the rent when due, or the tenant may vacate the premises, in which case the tenant shall be discharged from further payment of rent, or performance of other conditions as of the date of vacating the premises. This remedy shall not be available to the tenant more than twice in any 12-month period.”
4. Right to Privacy
Except for emergency situations, the landlord must notify the tenant at least 24 hours in advance before visiting the property.
5. Security Deposit Protections